Humor me.
Most of them were pretty good. I'm a fairly easy-going critic, it's highly unlikely that I'd be so irritated at a book that I would stop reading it. As you can see from my selection, my tastes run the gamut from serious political works to randy bodice rippers. I read everything. Well, almost everything. I don't read Westerns or inspirational (religious) fiction. Anyway, enough of my rambling. On with the list!
1. The Dewey Decimal System of Love by Josephine Carr
2. Backstabber by Tim Cockey
3. Maggie by the Book by Kasey Michaels
4. Darkly Dreaming Dexter by Jeff Lindsay
5. The Idiot Girl's Action Adventure Club by Laurie Notaro
6. The Penwyth Curse by Catherine Coulter
7. In Retrospect: The Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam by Robert S. McNamara
8. Ten Big Ones by Janet Evanovich
9. After the Funeral: The Posthumous Adventures of Famous Corpses by Edwin Murphy
10. The Italian Boy: A Tale of Murder and Body Snatching in 1830s London by Sarah Wise
11. Dress Your Family in Corduroy and Denim by David Sedaris
12. A People's Tragedy: A History of the Russian Revolution by Orlando Figes
13. The Well of Lost Plots by Jasper Fforde
14. Wuthering Heights by Emily Bronte
15. Eats, Shoots and Leaves by Lynn Truss
16. The Corset Diaries by Katie MacAlister
17. Tall Dark and Hungry by Lynsay Sands
18. How to be a villain by Neil Zawacki
19. Don't Try This At Home by Hunter S. Fulghum
20. Master Assassin: Tales of Murder from the Shogun's City by Shotaro Ikenami
21. Timeline by Michael Crichton
22. Sex and the Single Vampire by Katie MacAllister
23. Bestial by Harold Schechter
24. Living Frugally for Dummies
25. Arrows of the Queen by Mercedes Lackey
26. Bridget Jones' Diary by Helen Fielding
27. Love Bites by Lynsay Sands
28. Complete Stories by Dorothy Parker
29. Reaganism & the death of representative democracy by Walter Williams
30. Under the Banner of Heaven: A Story of Violent Faith by Jon Krakauer
31. Jane and the Man of the Cloth by Stephanie Barron
32. Jane and the Unpleasantness at Scargrove Manor by Stephanie Barron
33. Musashi by Eiji Yoshikawa
34. Bloody Jack by L.A. Meyer
35. The Pirate Hunter: The True Story of Captain Kidd
36. Dude, Where's My Country? by Michael Moore
37. Lies and the Lying Liars Who Tell Them by Al Franken
38. A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pyrates by Charles Johnson
39. Freethinkers: A History of American Secularism by Susan Jacoby
40. The Curse of the Blue Tattoo by L.A. Meyer
0 read me, seymour